CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85376

Ms. Amanda Bailey
Spiegel Imports
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s bolero jacket from Macau

Dear Ms. Bailey:

In your letter dated May 30, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 38-6447S, is a woman’s bolero jacket that does not reach the waist. The jacket is constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The garment has three panels, two of which, are in the front sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features long sleeves, rounded front panels, and a full front opening with no means of closure.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.33.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 57.6 cents/Kg + 16.8% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division